Today, the Aljazeera International Documentary Film Festival concluded its activities by awarding Encounter with a Lost Land, for the French director Marie Gharghour, the Golden Award for the long film category.

Sheikh Hamad bin Thamer Al Thani, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Al Jazeera Satellite Network, praised in his speech the level of the contesting films and the effort made by the festival team, pointing to the success achieved in each of the festival editions.

 

 The closing ceremony was marked by heavy presence of directors, producers, and fans of documentary film. It also featured a folkloric dance by the Palestinian Quifya Troupe.

 

The festival director, Abbas Arnaout, said in his speech, “We celebrate this festival because we are the sons of life and peace”, greeting every bereaved woman, children who lost their families, and to all innocently killed people worldwide.

 

The winning films

Mustafa Sawaq hands out the Golden Award to Ezzatollah Parvazeh for medium film category (Aljazeera)

The long film, Encounter with a Lost Land, for the Palestinian-French director Marie Gharghour, was awarded the Golden Award for the long film category. The film is about childhood memories of a group of French citizens who lived in historical Palestine between 1930 and 1952.

The Golden Award for the medium film category was given to The Knit Doll for Ezzatollah Parvazeh, while the Golden Award for the short film category was given to We Are Here … Mogadishu for Mostafa Atashmard.

 

Unravel for the director Meghna Gupta won the Jury Award for short films, while Never Die as a Refugee for Bahiya Nammour won the same award for the medium category. The Jury Award for the long film category was given to As Time Goes by In Shanghai for Uli Gaulke.

 

The Best Director Award was distributed among the following films: Sati for the director Bartlomiej Swiderski for the short film category; Olga- To My Friends for the director Paul Anders for the medium film category; and Long Distance Runners for the director Isabel Fernandez for the long film category.

 

The Best Camerawork Award was given to the following films: Left Side of the Face for the director Marcin Bortkiewicz for the short film category; Love Birds for the director Gianpaolo Bigoli for the medium film category; and From The Depths for the director Valentina Pedicini for the long film category.

The special award of Aljazeera Documentary Channel was distributed among the following films: Cry Childhood for the director Ahmed Muqedi for the short film category; Hodgkin’s for the director Mohamed Jasim for the medium film category; and The Brain That Sings for the director Amal Al-Agroobi for the long film category.

 

Public Liberty and Human Rights Award was given to the following films: Antoine, a Journey From Hell for the directors Marlene Rabaud and Arnaud Zajtman for the short film category; Escape to Death for the director Muhammed Omar for the medium film category, and Gulabi Gang for the director Nishtha Jain for the long film category.

Child and Family Award

Qufiya Troupe performed modern dances in the closing ceremony (Aljazeera)

 

The Child and Family Award was given to the following films: Broken Strings for the director Ahmed Hassouna for the short film category; Just Play for the director Dimitri Chimenti; and Storyteller for the director Muhammed Al-Sawaf for the long film category.

 

The New Horizon Award was given to the following films: Daughters of the Niger Delta for the director Ilse Maria van Lamoen-Isoun won the first award; the second award was given to Sodiq for the director Adeyemi Michael; while the third award was given to Finistere for the director Daniel Sager.

The jury members were also honored in the closing ceremony who worked in three sub-committees. The first group reviewed the short and New Horizon films and included the following jury members: Helga Reidmeister, Said Yaktine, Beata Dzianowicz, Laila Pakalnina, and Amir Esfandiari.

The second group of jury members reviewed the medium films and includeed: Widad Al Kuwari, Aureliano Amadei, Steve Connors, Vibeke Løkkeberg, and Mouna Stewart.


The long films, on the other hand, were reviewed by the director and producer

Semra Korver, Bibo Liang, Nicolas Megrelis, Riad Abdel Hadi, and Lola Banon.

Source : Aljazeera